Going back to square 1.

Mum left to Penang to accompany dad.

So more time alone to do my own things. Meaning more time to do my exercises and eat my own meals. It’s harder when you eat with family. Since Chinese Asians are very much rice people.

So I started the day with a bowl of noodles before mum left.

Cooked one of the two steaks I bought from Cold storage. No offense but I wonder if the halal and non halal one would taste any different. Hmm

Had egg whites along side my steak. No vegetables (smacks his head) hmm need to know how to prepare them well or else I’ll lose Interest in them quickly and buy from outside.

Got class later. Law and ethics. Fran’s gonna take us. Between Fran and Lorraine, I kinda deduced that Fran’s a little more strict than Lorraine but she makes you think. Which is good. Makes you ponder before you speak.

I can’t wait to finish this semester. Ain’t I ambitious? Hmm

I joined 3 other girls as mentioned in my other updates, I fear that they might be quite laid-back. Till date, I have yet to receive any email from them regarding the assignment. I can’t be judgmental here saying who is lazy or not. My fear is the lazafaire attitude.

Nways I hope I’m wrong.

My second climb, Bukit Timah Hill

My second climb up Bukit Timah Hill was definitely much better than the first. This time I knew that there was an initial steep slope and subsequent paths ahead was more flat and gradual. It felt more like a piece of cake. But of cause, I only set foot upon the normal route. I didn’t walk off the beaten track. It did feel different though the last time I attempted with J.

Dear friend Heileen was my company this week. What she said was true, she was like donkey and I was shrek lol. Having something to talk about would keep her entertained and alive, if not she would plug her ears and listen to her music. I did tell her that it ruined the nature but she needed it to move on. Okay I guess, we all have our own ways of handling things.

This time, we walked the other side, toward the quarry. It was nice and quiet, just the way I like it, no noise but the sound of trees, birds and insects. Better yet, no mosquitos! To me, that’s essential.

I’ll post a picture for your eyes to feast upon.

20110724-064457.jpg

Day 3 in school, the tutorial

A full day, I thought to myself. It has been a long time since I last sat in a classroom for discussions. Today would be the first after so many hours. Would I stay awake? Would I feel tired? I pondered as I dragged my heavy lower limbs toward the bus stop. Reading through the notes and looking if I still don’t understand anything about the past two days. There has been a lot of info being thrown to me and honestly all I need to do, is to just link them together and apply it to my work. Yes, I know it sounds easier to use mere words rather than actions. But I won’t give up. It is something I must put double effort to make the grade. It’s time to score well for once in my life. I’ll just need to put away all my distractions. Now how hard can that be? Locking away my computer, together with my xbox360 hmm or cutting off the Internet service forcing myself to hit the books, I’d usually just head to the library because over there, I have not much of a choice. The only fear there is to snooze lol. Yes fat people get tired easy and I’ll say it here and now, I’m not slim. Hmm I even stopped my ‘diet’ plan. Hmm what should I do next? I do need motivation and advice. I need my own fridge because the current one is like hell freezing over. Anything in there will freeze. I’m giving away my oven which means I can’t bake. Hmm but it’s okay, I’m guessing she needs it more than I do. Gosh so much to say and I have not even started on my second paragraph. I shall now.

Today Lorraine recapped the last two days of lessons. I understand it better now. But I’ll need to put them pieces together in my own understanding before having it applied to anything else. We broke into groups and sat to discuss bout intuition, scientific research, tradition and autonomy and IND. I met 4 different people from different settings. One from eye clinic, one from urology, one from rehab and the last is a case mix manager. Hmm all have different point of views. Interesting indeed.

After lunch, we had to sit in groups to discuss our 2part of our paper. It was very sudden I had to decide if I should join my friend or a new group. And because she didn’t reply me, I joined a new group. Later on my friend replied me upset that I joined another group when I should have joined hers. Haiz, hard to please humans.

Oh well what’s done is done. We had to write a proposal on a problem and what type of research we were to do. Of all, we boiled down to a relationship between hand hygiene and hospital acquired infections. It’s a common topic but there are a lot of journals out there. Lorraine and Fran were okay with it.

Since I had nothing to do, I decided to sit down at Hanis and look for more journals. Managed to find a few but I fear they might not be the ones we’d want. Would have to look through them later tonight.

Did a little shopping at daiso and walked around a bit to chill. Looking at the things I can buy with my bonus lol but I know i can’t. Because all the money will go into my studies. Yes I’m self sponsored. I’m independent lol. I don’t rely on others or depend on others to fund me.

Oh well, I don’t know now if I should go to aust. Mixed feelings… Maybe go there for two years then return back here. I don’t know. What do you think Widya?

Day 2 in school

Had to take mc because I could not absorb all the information. I had a bad headache and could not sleep damn I hate those days.

Rested at home and did the videos which were somewhat due tomorrow. Had to pass it to Dawn. Stressed, she was very apologetic thou, God bless her.

Time flew quickly. Especially when you are enjoying, to be honest, i didn’t give myself any time to revise yesterday’s work. So I’m still lost over the 1st lecture.

Dinner was at ps foodcourt with sherry and her friend. Ayam pangang yum!

Walked over and just nice 6pm. Gosh time really flies.

Today we learnt about research studies . Quantitative vs qualitative. Numbers and statistics vs how people feel when they experience this n that.

I’m glad I understood today’s lecture. So much so that I feel Lorraine maybe just reading off the slides. I guess no one is perfect right? She would definitely be a great researcher but perhaps her lecturing skills may have taken a step back. The best one can do more or less in this field, is to share her experiences. Which she did and that helped me understand better.

Good haha

Oh btw, I’m back to my normal diet boo hoo. And good news! My interval timer came!! Yeah!!!

Day 1 of school.

I tried to heed a brother’s advice, sleep for a short while, shower and then go for class. That was his advice to be fresh and awake for class. If not I’ll be really sleepy by the time class starts.

Well I slept for about an hour. But was a little too late to shower. And headed to dhoby ghaut.

Had noodles with char Siew and wantons (yup, I got hungry) gosh the no carbo diet! My only way back on track is to exercise! Haiz.

Back to school, I reached bout 10 mins before class and waited. Didn’t wanna be late for my first lesson right?

As I walked in, there were others who rushed in with me, looking for a good spot to sit, I found myself at the front row! As I turned around, I found many other girls who took up the seats, leaving me with just the front row left, no choice. Front row it was. Gunad was there. And for her to excel, I believe she always took the front row. I would wanna learn from her as well. I believe she can do it with juggling family and work, so can I. All I need very much to do is, discipline! Not very much the favorite word since im the kind of person who gets distracted easily.

So help me God!

I managed to stay awake till bout 830pm. After that, I slowly started to zonk off. Thank you Z monster. Thank goodness for recorders. I’ll admit once again, I’m a slow learner. I’m more of a hands on person. But when it comes to theory, I’ll need to listen to it upteen times before I can get a grasp to it. It’s gonna be more work yes? But that has to be the way. For now that is.

Hope all will be well in Jesus name.

Blessed days ahead for anyone who reads my blog 🙂

The beginning of a new chapter.

Ah, time really flies. Today will be orientation day. 6-10pm. I wonder what will we do. Or would it be very much admin stuff. Hmm I assume it’s rather human to ponder over such things.

Mum was even more worried than I. Did u pack this, don’t forget that. Hmm so treating me like a kid. It’s really hard
to say mum I’ve grown up already because in her eyes, I’m still her child and I know she cares about me.

I’ll do well mum… You’ll see..

Be blessed

Just an update.

Class was good. Just talking away. Met 2 of my lecturers today. Fran and Dugan. Hmm very friendly. But wait let me share what the hell happened before that.

I went to fill up ad sign my papers. The guy gave me the forms to sign, asked me to sit one corner to sign. Sad thing was other girls who approached his counter could sign right in front of him. I understand if the queue was long but it was the same when I was in line too. Sad.

When I signed and went back to the guy, he ignored me as asked for the next person. I was like shocked! Then I looked at the lady beside him and she directed me to join the queue. I was so upset I went you got to be kiddin me!

And then I joined the queue again. Don’t have a choice now do I? Finally got to my turn I had to pay then he said I don’t think your card can deduct 3k plus. I was like huh?! Okokok silly me for not being prepared and being silly too. But this is too much. So this is what happened. Deducted 2k from my nets and then I had to walk to the nearest ATM to try and withdraw the remaining 1k ish. Which i did. Came back to join the line again. Gosh! Luckily it’s not a long line. Next surprise, the lady said I’m short of 210. I’m like what?!! Isn’t it 3k ish she like no thats without GsT.

I gave up….

Had to go back to withdraw another 200 just to make sure I don’t get cheated to go back and with draw more. Haiz…. By the time I joined the class, it was already 7pm. Imagine. One bloody hour just to pay fucking school fees.

God…..

Back on track.

I felt weird actually, not knowing why I do not yearn for rice or noodles. Hmm is my body used to such things? I wonder…

Okay, I had some bee Hoon last night because mum could not finish hers. Now you see why I can’t lose weight? It’s because I eat more than I should. So it’s very much like eating almost two meals. The feeling of bloatedness is not the best of days.

So this morning, back to Zuzana and checking out more body rockers who have trained and working so well that bodies become so beautiful. Trust me, fat is not beauty. Its a health hazard. Don’t believe me? Take a history lesson.

I sincerely intend to start my work outs soon. Time does not wait for man and I must not waste it. Silly interval timer has not reached my doorstep yet. I eagerly await for it’s arrival. Need a nice yoga mat and gonna make myself a sandbag. Maybe a rice bag or cat litter bag which ever is cheaper. Hmm

Now where in the world can I find an inner tube for a truck? Hmm I need to ask around. Hopefully someone has a spare or something.

Great day ahead!

Be blessed.

Ps: school starts tomorrow. I’m excited and worried at the same time.

Hmmmm…….

Silly me, I forgot to update about my meal this morning. So here goes.

Breakfast: water 500mls, 4 egg whites with 1 n a half egg yokes. 1 sweet potato and a banana.

I wonder if anyone can tell me the bads of eating egg yoke.

Bringing another sweet potato to work to consume.

Dinner- chicken, ladies fingers, long beans, steamed egg, sardine, water, banana, sweet potato.

Okay I know that was a lot to consume. Hmm